Courses Mathematics

GSSI PhD program
Mathematics in Natural, Social and Life Sciences Temporary Schedule

 

Temporary Schedule November 2017 – January 2018

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

  PStM

  PStM

NUM

PDEs*

ICM

11-13

 NUM

PDEs1

 NUM*

  PDEs1

ICM

14:30-16:30

PStM*

 

 

MATH SEM  ICM

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

 

ICM 

 

Student welcome November 2, Room D, 3PM

Courses start MONDAY November 6, ROOM D at 9AM

Additional informal seminar will be scheduled on a weekly base

PStM Probability and Statistical Mechanics (Presutti)
PDEs1 Mathematical problems in Fluid dynamics (P.Marcati)
PDEs2 Dispersive equations (P. Antonelli)
NUM Numerical Methods (N. Guglielmi, V. Protasov)
ICM Introduction to Continuous Mechanics (R.Verzicco)
MATH SEM Mathematics Seminar

 

 

 

Temporary Schedule February 27 – March 3, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

  

  

BOFFI

 BOFFI

BOFFI

11-13

 

 KAW

 

  KAW

 

14:30-16:30

 KAW

 BOFFI

BOFFI

   

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

March 6 – March 10, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

  PULV

PULV

 

 

 

11-13

 KAW

 KAW

 KAW

 SPIR

SPIR

14:30-16:30

 

Conf. SALA  15.00

 

MATH Seminar TBA

 

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

March 13 – March 17 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

 PULV

PULV

DAN

DAN

 DAN

11-13

DAN

 

  

 

 

14:30-16:30

 

Conferenza M.SALA  h.15.00

 

   

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

March 20 – March 24 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

 

PULV

DAN

 CORREGGI

 DAN*

11-13

DAN

 

 CORREGGI

 DAN

 

14:30-16:30

 

PDEs DAY

 CORREGGI

Sem.   Le Floch

 

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

S. KAWASHIMA (Kyushu University): Decay property for hyperbolic systems with dissipation

D. BOFFI:  (University of Pavia) Introduction to Finite Elements Method

M. PULVIRENTI (Sapienza University of Rome): Scaling Limits and Effective Equations in Kinetic Theory

S. SPIRITO (University of L’Aquila): Tutorial on Convex Integration

S. DANERI (Friedrich Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) : Dissipative Hölder Solutions to the Incompressible Euler Equations

M. CORREGGI (Sapienza University of Rome):  Vortices in BEC


PDEs DAY: March 21st

Th. GALLAY : Viscous vortex rings with axial symmetry

M. NOVAGA: A two phase model with cross and self attractive interactions

A. CORLI:  Traveling waves for collective movements on a network.


Temporary Schedule February 6-10, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

 MassT

 MassT

NUM

NUM

 

11-13

 IMTu

 IMTu

 IMTu

 IMTu

 

14:30-16:30

 

 

  

 

 

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 
Temporary Schedule February 13-17, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

 MassT

 MassT

NUM

NUM

 

11-13

 

 

 

 

 

14:30-16:30

 

 

  

 

 

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 
Temporary Schedule February 20-24, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

MaCh

 MaCh

 

 

 

11-13

 

  

 

 

 

14:30-16:30

 MaCh

 

  

Yajima Sem. h.15

 

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

 

 
E. Presutti (GSSI) (MassT) Mass transport and applications to Markov chains and Gibbs processes

P. Marcati (GSSI) (IMTu) Introduction to the Incompressible Navier Stokes equation and the mathematical theory of Turbulence

Galves (São Paulo - Brasil) (MaCh) Markov chains with infinite memory 


NEXT CLASSES

Pulvirenti (Roma Sapienza) Scaling Limits and Effective Equations in Kinetic Theory March 6-7-13-14-21

Kawashima (Kyush Univ.) “Hyperbolic Systems” February 27-March 12, 2017

Daneri (Erlangen) “Dissipative Hölder solutions to the incompressible Euler equations” March 13-17, 2017

Muntean (Carlstadt Univ.) "Reaction-diffusion systems with distributed microstructures" April 3-7, 2017

Boffi (Pavia) Introduction to Finite Element, March 1-3

Antonietti (PoliMI) Discontinuos Galerkin, May 2-5

Vulpiani (Sapienza Univ. Roma) Anomalous Diffusions, May 18-19 25-26

Correggi (Sapienza Univ. Roma) Gross-Pitaevskii vortices TBD


Temporary Schedule January 9-13, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

StMech

StMech

NUM

NUM

ICM

11-13

QMb -I

QMb -I

QMb -I

QMb -I

ICM

14:30-16:30

PDEs St. Sem

PDEs St. Sem

NUM*

 

ICM

16:30-18:30

 

PDEs St. Sem

PDEs St. Sem

  

 

ICM*

 
Temporary Schedule January 16-20, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

StMech

StMech

NUM

NUM

ICM

11-13

QMb

QMb

QMb

QMb

ICM

14:30-16:30

StMech*

QMb

NUM*

 

ICM

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

ICM*

 
Temporary Schedule January 23-February 3, 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

StMech

StMech

NUM

NUM

ICM

11-13

IMTu

IMTu

IMTu

IMTu

ICM

14:30-16:30

StMech*

IMTu*

NUM*

 

ICM

16:30-18:30

 

 

 

  

 

ICM*


N. Guglielmi
(L’Aquila U.) Advanced Topics on Numerical Methods (NUM)
R. Verzicco (Rome 2) Introduction to Continuum Mechanics (ICM)
R. Fernadez (Utrecht) Introduction to equilibrium mathematical statistical mechanics (StMech)
S. Cenatiempo (GSSI) Tutorial on Quantum many body problems January, 9-13, 2017 (QMb-I)
B. Schlein (Zürich U.) Quantum many body problems (January 16-20, 2017) (QMb)
P. Marcati (GSSI) (IMTu) Introduction to the Incompressible Navier Stokes equation and the mathematical theory of Turbulence


November 2016 - January 2017

SCHEDULE

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9-11

StMech

 StMech

NUM

NUM

ICM

11-13

PDE *  /QM 2 PDE1/QM 1, 2 QM 1,2 PDE1,2 ICM

14:30-16:30

StMech*   NUM*   ICM

16:30-18:30

        ICM*


R. Fernadez
(Utrecht) Introduction to equilibrium mathematical statistical mechanics (StMech)
P. Antonelli (GSSI) (PDE 1) Dispersive equations
T.-Y. Wang (GSSI) (PDE 2) Mathematical Theory of Compressible Euler Equations
N. Guglielmi (L’Aquila U.) – V. Protasov (L’Aquila U. & Moscow St.U.) Advanced Topics on Numerical Methods (NUM)
A. Teta (Roma Sapienza) Introduction to quantum mechanics (QM 1) (November 29-December 16, 2016)
S. Cenatiempo (GSSI) Tutorial on Quantum many body problems January, 9-13, 2017 (QM 2)  
B. Schlein (Zürich U.) Quantum many body problems (January 16-20, 2017 (QM 2)    
R. Verzicco (Rome 2) Introduction to Continuum Mechanics

COURSES TO COME (incomplete list)
S. Kawashima (Kyush Univ.) “Hyperbolic Systems” February 27-March 12, 2017
S. Daneri (Erlangen) “Dissipative Hölder solutions to the incompressible Euler equations” March 13-17, 2017
A. Muntean (Carlstadt Univ.) "Reaction-diffusion systems with distributed microstructures" April 3-7, 2017